Privacy policy

This policy statement tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. It will assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services.

Carers Support Centre (CSC) and CSC (Enterprises) Ltd (CSCEltd) is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Use of personal information
CSC and CSCEltd is committed to protecting your privacy and when any such information is supplied to CSC/CSCEltd, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that data is held securely.

We do request personal information when you join the Carers Holidays Membership Scheme (such as your name, email address, postal address) and also when giving feedback via Carers Holidays website.

We also use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our social enterprise businesses, providing customer service and making available other products and services to carers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. If you would rather not receive this information please let us know.

Your payment for joining the Membership Scheme is taken using our online service provider PayPal on a secure online page.

The information you give (such as your credit card number and contact information) is provided only so that the transaction can take place. CSC/CSCEltd also takes appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information provided is kept secure and only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided.

We do not store any credit card or debit card details.

We collect data about your age and caring situation when joining the Carers Holidays Membership Scheme. You do not have to provide this information to join the scheme. If you do, aggregate data is extracted to customise Carers Holidays web content and to deliver a better experience for our users and will in no way personally identify you.

We never disclose personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We will not publish, give, sell or rent your information to anyone, ever.

However, we reserve the right to disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) CSC/CSCEltd rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Some anonymous data such as IP addresses, (An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the web) pages visited and time spent on the website is also collected. This information is used by CSC/CSCEltd to compile traffic statistics to enhance its understanding of how visitors use the website and to help it improve this service.

No transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. CSC/CSCEltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and you do so at your own risk.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. CSC/CSCEltd has no control over linked websites. Accordingly, CSC/CSCEltd cannot be held responsible for the contents of any linked site or for the protection and privacy of any information or personal data which you provide whilst visiting any such site. Users should exercise caution and examine the privacy statement for the website in question before passing on any personal information.

Disclaimer
CSC/CSCEltd makes every effort to ensure that the information contained within the pages of this website is accurate and up to date, but gives no warranty regarding its accuracy or completeness. Consequently, CSC/CSCEltd accepts no liability for any losses or damages (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or otherwise) arising out of errors or omissions contained in this website. No liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this site by unauthorised third parties.

Access to personal information
You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information CSC/CSCEltd holds about you (for which we may charge a small fee), and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you believe that any information CSC/CSCEltd holds about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to or email to the address below. To help us locate your records more easily please let us know something about the nature of your previous contact with us. Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information stored by the browser on your hard drive when you visit a website and which allow an organisation to recognise the user when he or she next visits. CSC/CSCEltd does not send cookies from this website except to make it easier for users to enter the private areas of the website. CSC/CSCEltd offers users the opportunity to decline cookies.

Cookies cannot be used to determine the identity of any user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you object to the use of cookies you may configure your browser so that it will not accept them. If you choose to do this some of the features on this website may not be available to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Any changes to this policy will be notified on this website for one month after the change occurs.

Privacy Policy for Minors
CSC/CSCEltd does not knowingly collect information from children. If you are under 18, please do not provide any personal information to us.

The List Owner (the Data Controller)
The List Owner and Data Controller –Carers Support Centre, The Vassall Centre, Gill Avenue, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 2QQ

Access to your own data
To be provided with a copy of your own personal data that we collect online and maintain in our database, and to contest and correct inaccuracies, or request that your personal data be deleted, please send an email and we will respond quickly. See the contacts page for our email address.

Your Acceptance of the Terms of this Privacy Policy
By using this site, you signify your assent to the CSC/CSCEltd’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without prior notice to you, so please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.